I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Search by Tags

Follow Us

Full-Time Hoops POY Bryce Pope headlines All-Region Teams

March 4, 2019

 

 

Player of the Year: Bryce Pope, 6-3 2019 SG, Torrey Pines

For the first time in the Open Division era, the Torrey Pines Falcons hoisted the crown. 

And all year, their best player was Pope.

 

From big shots in early season tournaments to huge games throughout league and the playoffs, Pope quietly put together a player of the year resume even as much of the attention was focused on Duke-bound Boogie Ellis, Foothills Christian star Derrick Carter-Hollinger and Saints rising forward Chibuzo Agbo. 

 

But in such an up and down season, where every player had moments where they looked to be the player of the year, you have to honor the player from the team who won it all.

 

Pope averaged 19.3 points, 5.9 rebounds and 3.8 assists per game, and was always the player the Falcons turned to when they needed a big play. He finished his career with 1,550 points, the second most in a Falcon uniform since 2004, and was named the Avocado West Player of the Year and San Diego Section Player of the Year. Pope is headed to UC San Diego. 

 

This year, I tried my best to honor the region by putting together a first through ninth team. If I missed a player, please let me know and I will definitely update the list. This was a pretty massive undertaking. 

 

All Region First Team

 

 

 

Derrick Carter-Hollinger, 6-5 2019 W, Foothills Christian

You could argue that Carter-Hollinger, the Coastal League Player of the Year, was the section's most dominant player. The Montana signee averaged 18 points and 11.5 rebounds, 3.1 blocks and 1.8 steals per game, and had huge games against top opponents throughout the season. Carter-Hollinger also mad his second straight All San Diego Section first-team appearance.

 

 

Michael Pope, 6-3 2019 SG, Torrey Pines - The Avocado West first teamer averaged 17.2 points and 3.4 rebounds per game, finishing his career as the fifth highest scoring Falcon since 2004. 

 

 

Boogie Ellis, 6-2 2019 G, Mission Bay - The Duke signee once again had a prolific year scoring the ball, averaging 25.13 points, 4.7 assists and 5 rebounds and became the school's leading scorer in the process, passing former Bucs great Justin Moore. 

 

 

Ryan Langborg, 6-4 2019 SG, La Jolla Country Day - Langborg, who made his third consecutive All-Coastal League first-team appearance, averaged 21 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists per game and eclipsed the 2,000-point barrier earlier this year. He's headed to Princeton.

 

Obinna Anyanwu, 6-7 2021 F, Cathedral Catholic - Anyanwu, who scored the game-winning layup in the Division 1 title game, averaged 17 points and 11 rebounds for the Dons in his second season. All Western League first-team selection.

 

 

Chibuzo Agbo, 6-7 2020 F, St. Augustine - At one point, Agbo was the front runner for player of the year, averaging 22 points and 9 rebounds per game to lead his team to an Open Division appearance and his second straight All Western League first team appearance. 

 

 

Yassine Gharram, 6-3 2020 PG, Foothills Christian - The Knights leading scorer averaged 19.2 points, 6.7 rebounds, 6 assists and 3.8 steals per game, making his second straight All Coastal League first team appearance. 

 

 

Jordan Hilstock, 6-3 2019 G, Vista - The Avocado East Player of the Year averaged a team high 18.2 points and 7 rebounds per game to lead his team to an Open Division Semifinals berth. Widely considered one of the section's top defenders. 

 

 

Luke Haupt, 6-5 2020 F, St. Augustine - The Saints' wing made his first All Western League first team appearance after putting together a breakout season, averaging 16 points and 8 rebounds per game. 

Kimo Ferrari, 6-0 2020 PG, Parker - The All Coastal League first teamer had a monster campaign in his first full season with the Lancers, averaging for the CIF Division 1 runners up.

 

All Region 2nd Team

 

Kyle Paranada, 5-6 2019 G, Montgomery - Became the Aztecs career leading scorer while leading the team to the CIF Division 1 semifinals and the team's first Mesa League championship. 

 

Makiah Morris, 6-2 2019 G, Vista - Morris doubled his scoring average in his senior season, averaging 17.2 points per game en route to his first All Avocado East first team selection. 

 

CJ Jackson, 6-7 2019 C, Sweetwater -The Mount Miguel transfer dominated the South Bay, avearging 16.1 points and 13.7 rebounds per contest, en route to an All South Bay League first team selection.

 

Chase Pagon, 6-3 2019 G, Santa Fe Christian - The Virginia transfer catapulted the Eagles into the Open Division and Coastal League title discussion and made the All Coastal League first team in his only season.

 

Jaren Nafarrete, 5-8 2019 PG, Foothills Christian - The lone link from the TJ Leaf era capped his four-year varsity run with an All Coastal League 2nd team and All Section 2nd team selection. Averaged 13.2 points, 4.2 assists and 2.6 steals per game and was named to the all-tournament team at the prestigious Torrey Pines Holiday Classic.

 

Marquise Edwards, 6-5 2019 W, Mt. Miguel - Edwards put together a massive statistical season, posting 25 points and 11 rebound per game averages en route to the Grossmont Hills Player of the Year and All San Diego Section 2nd team selections.

 

Jailen Nelson, 5-10 2020 PG, Carlsbad - Nelson transformed the Lancers offense after the 30-day sit out period, averaging 12.8 points, 5.3 rebounds and 5.1 assists per game to lead the Lancers to the Division 2 championship.

 

Jackson Larsen, 6-7 2019 W, Christian - The Northern Arizona signee averaged 22 points and 11 rebounds per game in the rugged Western League, making the All Western League 2nd team.

 

Adam Sevier, 5-10 2020 PG, Poway - The Palomar League Player of the Year led the Titans to a surprise appearance in the CIF Open Division playoffs, averaging 18 points, 5 assists and 3 rebounds per game.

 

Thomas Notarainni, 6-4 2021 SG, Cathedral Catholic - The Dons leading scorer averaged 19 points per game and eclipsed the 1,000-point mark in only his second varsity season. 

 

Diego Edwards, 6-3 2019 G, San Diego Southwest - The South Bay League Player of the Year dominated the Division 4 competition en route to the Raiders second straight CIF Title. 

 

All Region 3rd Team

 

AJ Burgin, 6-2 2021 G, San Diego - The City League Player of the Year averaged 18.7 points, 6 rebounds and 5.2 assists per game, leading the Cavers to their second straight CIF Title. 

 

DJ Dudley, 6-2 2022 G, San Ysidro - Dudley led all freshmen in scoring (24.8 ppg), and added 8.2 rebounds and 5.8 assists for the Cougars, who made the Division 3 quarterfinals. 

 

Noah Tumblin, 6-2 2019 G, Mira Mesa - The Eastern League Player of the Year led the Marauders to their first Eastern League title since 2016. He's headed to SDSU for football. 

 

Domanic Safarta, 5-8 2019 PG, Valhalla - The Grossmont Valley Player of the Year spearheaded the Norsemen's record-setting (3 pointers made) season, averaging 23 points and 7.3 assists per game for the Division 3 runners up.

 

Chris Howell, 6-6 2021 PG, San Marcos - Making his second straight all-league first team appearance, Howell averaged 12.3 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists per game and was the team's best defender. 

 

Patrick McLachlan, 6-3 2019 G, Rancho Buena Vista - The Longhorns senior averaged 17.8 points, 7.2 rebounds and 2.2 assists per game to lead the team to the most wins in school history and a CIF Division 2 runner up appearance. 

 

Graham Cook, 6-4 2019 G, La Costa Canyon - The All Avocado West First team selection (for a second straight season) averaged a team high 19.3 points per game.

 

Christian Rose, 6-6 2019 F, Bishop's - The heart and soul of the Division 2 semifinalist was arguably one of the section's two-way players and rebounders.

 

CJ McMillan, 6-5 2021 F, Sweetwater - The two-time South Bay League first teamer averaged a team high 18.6 points, along with 9.3 rebounds per game. 

 

Noah Fields, 6-6 2020 F, Rancho Buena Vista - Fields broke out in a big way his junior year, averaging 15.3 points and 8.2 rebounds per game on his way to his first All Avocado East First Team appearance. 

 

Ronnie Latting, 6-7 2019 C, Mission Bay - The anchor of the Bucs team averaged 11 points and 14 rebounds per game, earning an All Western League 2nd team selection.

 

Brandon Angel, 6-7 2020 WF, Torrey Pines - The All Avocado West second team selection averaged 10.4 points and a team-high 7.3 rebounds per game for the CIF Champions.

 

All Region 4th Team

 

Keavie Love, 6-2 2021 G, El Camino - All Avo East first team selection as a sophomore

Maurice Holmes, 6-6 2020 F, Helix - All Grossmont Hills First Teamer led the Highlanders in scoring and rebounding

Keatten Smith, 6-1 2021 G, Santa Fe Christian - All Coastal League second team selection as a sophomore

Noah Viera, 6-9 2019 C, Torrey Pines - All Avo West honorable mention had a huge game in the CIF title game.

Jalai O'Keith, 6-5 2020 WF, Foothills Christian - Quietly blossomed into nearly a double-double guy for the Knights. 

Caleb Nelson, 6-5 2021 WF, Carlsbad - The Knights All League 2nd teamer averaged 12 points per game and knocked down crucial shots. 

Zach White, 6-1 2020 PG, Bishop's - The Knights leading scorer at 17 ppg and one of the section's most improved players. 

Jay Norton, 6-1 2019 G, Mission Bay - All Western League second team selection was the Bucs second leading scorer. 

Devon Arlington, 6-2 2022 G, San Marcos - All Avo West second team selection as a freshman was the Knights second leading scorer. 

Elijah Randall, 6-4 2020 W, San Marcos - The Knights leading scorer (15.1 points) and rebounder (7.4 rebounds) was an All Avo West second-team selection.

Melo Sanchez, 6-4 2021 W, Mater Dei Catholic - Was the unquestioned leader of the Crusaders before an ankle injury severely limited him during the second half of the season.

Ricardo Hopping, 6-4 2019 SG, Westview - The leading scorer of Division 2's second-seeded team, All Palomar League first team selection.

Cole Stephens, 6-9 2021 C, Poway- One of the most improved sophomores was named to the All Palomar League first team. 

Matt Bender, 6-7 2019 F, Francis Parker - The Lancers leading rebounder anchored the inside for the Division 1 runners up.

 

All Region 5th team

Drew Cisse, 6-9 2019 F, Rancho Bernardo

Carter Plousha, 6-5 W, Carlsbad

Alex Bell, 2020 PG, Serra 

Andre Scott, 2019 G, Mission Bay

Roman Wright, 5-10 2019 PG, Rancho Bernardo

Derrien Carter-Hollinger, 6-4 2021 G, Foothills Christian

Tyson Robinson, 5-11 2021 PG, El Camino

Rahin Williams, 6-1 2019 G, Montgomery

Reggie Everett, 5-11 2020 G, Lincoln

Marquese Allen Patmon, 6-3 2020 G, Lincoln

Grant Norberg, 6-8 2020 C, Scripps Ranch

Kailen Rains, 6-4 2020 G, San Ysidro

Trevan Martin, 6-3 201 W, Santa Fe Christian

Hayden Gray, 6-1 2021 PG, Santa Fe Christian

Alex Wade, 5-11 2021 PG, Cathedral Catholic

Nikko Taylor, 6-3 2021 G, Vista

Jayson Taylor, 6-10 2019 C, La Jolla Country Day

Miles Williams, 5-9 2020 PG, Christian

Max Guinn, 6-5 2019 W, Francis Parker

 

 

All Region 6th Team

Jake Tawhiao, 2020 G, Mater Dei Catholic

Raymond Lu, 2019 PG, La Jolla Country Day

Albert Pichardo, 6-3 2020 W, Army Navy

Eldon Baptist, 2019 G, Olympian

Grant Childs, 2019 G, Steele Canyon

Jack Bailey, 2020 G, Rancho Buena Vista

Jordan Gaines, 2019 G, Valhalla

James Hapgood, 2022 G, La Jolla Country Day

John Hapgood, 2022 G, La Jolla Country Day

Ray King, 2019 W, Otay Ranch

Daniel Thomas, 2019 G, San Diego

Lawrence Gray, 2019 W, Mt. Miguel

Keyshawn Bradley, 2019 G, Madison

Brogan Pietrocini, 2019 F, Carlsbad

Philix Kilbourne, 2020 PG, San Ysidro

Jessie Campbell, 2021 G, Mater Dei Catholic

 

All Region 7th Team

Mikeece Dunbar, 2019 G, Mt. Miguel

Kobe Sanders, 2020 W, Christian

Jacob Hutchinson, 2019 G, Escondido

Ethan Davis, 2019 F, Escondido Adventist Academy

DJ Sanders, 2021 G, Bonita Vista

Robert Ligayon, 2020 G, Mission Hills

Casey Granfors, 2019 F, University City

Momo Stokes, 2021 G, Bonita Vista

Steve Stinson, 2020 G, San Diego

Sean Hernandez, 2019 G, Olympian

Matt Rivera, 2020 W, Vista

Gio Martinez, 2020 PG, Olympian

Tyler Morris, 2020 C, Point Loma

Dane Waurlamont, 2019 G, Point Loma

Caden Gentry, 2019 G, Coronado

Savaughn Davis, 2020 G, Mission Bay

 

All Region 8th Team

Nick Sonck, 2019 F, Sage Creek

Xavier Otis, 2020 F, Morse

Alexis Marmolejos, 2022 G, Army Navy

Cobey Harraway, 2020 G, Army Navy

Jeremiah Brown, 2019 G, Mira Mesa

Sam Rex, 2019 G, Rancho Bernardo

Clyde Harris, 2020 G, Oceanside

Daevion Rogers, 2019 W, El Cajon Valley

Kamron Beacham, 2021 W, Oceanside

Adam Nieves, 2021 W, Orange Glen\

Dreonta Raymond, 2021 G Crawford

Chase Webb, 2019 W, Tri-City Christian

Sam Kramer, 2019 F, La Costa Canyon

 

All Region 9th Team

Austin Newman, 2019 F, Ramona

Zach Moore, 2020 SG, Del Norte

Michael Grendahl, 2019 WF, Westview

Dorian Blue, 2019 G, Lincoln

Dillon Wilhite, 2021 C, Cathedral Catholic

Ron Arbib, 2019 G, San Dieguito Academy

Christopher Glenon, 2019 G, Kearny

Adrian Wade, 2019 F, Bonita Vista

Sebastian Morgan, 2019 G, Montgomery

Kevin Early, 2020 G, San Diego Academy

Aden Twyman, 2020 F, Mission Vista

Christian Ubochi, 2021 C, Victory Christian

 

All Region 10th Team

Bezhad Hashemi, 2019 G, La Jolla

Dexter Stratton, 2021 F, Patrick Henry

Taro Boyd, 2019 G, La Costa Canyon

McKay Roberts, 2020 G, Granite Hills

Jacob Pfitzner, 2020 G, El Capitan

Diego Sanchez, 2019 G, Otay Ranch

Colby Yates, 2020 F, Otay Ranch 

Kamin Davis, 2019 G, Valley Center

Gabe Pennington, 2020 G, Scripps Ranch

Larry Oldham III, 2019 G, Victory Christian

Wayne Hampton, 2021 G, Hoover

Vernel Fournier, 2019 G, San Pasqual

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Recent post

Please reload

  • Google+ Long Shadow
  • YouTube Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow
  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Pinterest Long Shadow

© 2015 by Full-Time Hoops. Proudly created with Wix.com