Lolo the Leader: Rudolph headlines the FTH All Sophomore Team



On a team as deep as St. Augustine, statistics might not always tell the tale of a player's value.


Lolo Rudolph finished fifth on his team in scoring, averaging just under 10 points per game. He led his team in assists (5.9) and finished fourth in steals (2.4).


But in the Saints playoff run, Rudolph's game management, defense and clutch playmaking were all critical for his team. His final bucket in San Diego, a driving layup with 5 seconds left in the CIF Open Division championship win over San Ysidro, sealed the victory.


Rudolph is the Full-Time Hoops Sophomore of the Year.


This wasn't an easy selection, and his chief competition came from in the same starting lineup, as sophomore guard Ian De La Rosa continued his strong start to his career, earning a second All Western League second team selection while averaging 12.7 points, second to Jurian Dixon on the team.


Santa Fe Christian PG Brycen Mackenzie came into his own in his first season as a varsity contributor, cracking the starting lineup early in the year and then leading the Eagles to a surprise Coastal League title.


And El Camino PG Euan Davis had a very underrated season, earning all Coastal NC first-team honors and getting his squad in the D1 quarterfinals after graduating 70 percent of its offense from a season ago.


Here is the FTH All Sophomore Team:


First Team


Lolo Rudolph, 6-1 PG, St. Augustine (Sophomore of the Year)





Euan Davis, 6-1 PG, El Camino

The Wildcats leading scorer, assist man and rebounder on a team that made the D1 quarterfinals.





Ian De La Rosa, 6-3 SG, St. Augustine

Led the Saints in rebounds (7.9 rpg) and steals (4.8 spg) en route to an All Western League second team selection.





Charlie Hutchison, 6-6 PF, Mission Bay

An All Western League honorable mention selection, Hutchison's leap gave Mission Bay a potent duo with Angelo Gil.




Brycen Mackenzie, 6-1 G, Santa Fe Christian

The All Coastal League first team selection led the Eagles to the league title over Francis Parker


Second team


Chase Newman, 6-5 W, Ramona

Arguably the region's most improved sophomore, Newman averaged an eye-popping 20.3 points and 8.7 rebounds per game en route to an All Valley League first team selection.


Kyelin King, 6-3 G, Lincoln

King exploded onto the scene early in the season scoring 46 points against Madison, and continued to pour it on for the Hornets all year. Was in line for all league honors but missed too many games.


Derrion Manson, 6-2 G, Lincoln

The Hornet's lead guard was named to the All Eastern League first team and led the team in assists.


Derek Edmond, 6-3 G, Granite Hills

Averaged 16.6 points and 6.6 rebounds, earning All Grossmont Hills second team honors


Jack Jillson, 5-10 G, Mission Hills

The All Palomar League second team selection was the lone sophomore on the All League teams.


Third Team


Andrei Tovar, 6-8 C, San Ysidro

Didn't have the numbers of his contemporaries (6.6 points, 5.1 rebounds per game), he played a big role for the Open Division runners up as a part-time starter and a solid position defender.


Tony Duckett, 6-2 G, Carlsbad

Came on strong down the stretch for the Lancers to the point where he was arguably their second-best scorer during the playoff run. Averaged 9 points, 2.8 rebounds and 1.2 assists per game.


Kai Brown, 5-11 G, St. Augustine

Wasn't in the rotation during the summer, but emerged as a valuable reserve guard for the Saints, averaging 5.3 points per game, including a 15-point effort in the first half of the CIF Open Division championship game.


Zach Jackson, 6-5 W, Torrey Pines

A starter for the Falcons, the Coronado transfer posted modest numbers (4.7 points, 3.8 rebounds per game), but improved steadily as the year went on.


Jaeden Robley, 6-5 W, University City

His averages (15 points per game, 7 rebounds per game) made it a mild shock that he was not selected to the All Eastern League team


Amanuel Tesfahunegn, 6-0 G, Hoover

Injuries and COVID decimated his season, but his regained form helped Hoover make a run to the D2 semis


Fourth Team

Jake Bishop, 6-1 G, Mission Hills

Trevor Ladd, 6-2 G, La Costa Canyon

Gavin Girouard, 6-1 G, Mission Bay

Dylan Kail, 6-1 G, Torrey Pines

Aaron Rosillo, 6-1 G, Southwest SD

Percy Whittaker, 6-3 W, Otay Ranch

Gianni Bernabe, 5-10 G, Mt. Carmel

Exavier Williams, 5-10 G, Hoover

Kumari West, 6-1 G, Mira Mesa

Andrew Garcia, 5-7 G, Cathedral Catholic

Jimmy Milder, 6-3 SG, Mt Carmel



Honorable mention

Ben Lee, Coronado

Tekur Velasquez, Coronado

Ben Gavani, University City

Ryan Enos, Cathedral Catholic

Joshua Glanz, Eastlake

Santiago Estrada, Mar Vista

Elijah Wells, Mar Vista

Carson Yoder, Valley Center

Kaden Heinricy, Santana

Adam de la Cruz, Otay Ranch

Marquise Washington, Fallbrook

AJ Fournier, San Pasqual

Derek Tuason, San Marcos

Rowen Wimmer, Scripps Ranch

Raymond Hourani, Mt. Carmel



Recent post

No tags yet.

Search by Tags

Follow Us

  • Google+ Long Shadow
  • YouTube Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow
  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Pinterest Long Shadow