top of page

SD heads to the OC: Cali Live Showcase Primer



For the first time in the history of the high school evaluation period ever, California is getting involved in the action.


The Boys California Live, hosted by the Southern California Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association, comprises 163 teams across 10 brackets at nine high school sites in Orange County, headquartered at Irvine High School.


Modeled after the wildly successful Section 7 Team Camp in Arizona, California Live gives college coaches an opportunity to evaluate prospects in the high school setting, which more closely mirrors the structure players will see at the college level.


This year's field includes a strong contingent from San Diego, as 21 teams prepare to participate in the state's first high school "live period" event.


Here's a quick synopsis of each team participating in the event.


Top prospects to watch:


2024



Jael Martin, 6-7 WF, Carlsbad

Brycen Mackenzie, 6-1 G, Santa Fe Christian

Tony Duckett, 6-3 G, Carlsbad

Kyelin King, 6-4 G, Lincoln

Josiah Jefferson, 6-5 W, Mater Dei Catholic

Kai Brown, 6-0 G, Scripps Ranch

Derrion Manson, 6-2 G, Lincoln

Chase Newman, 6-5 W, Ramona

Derek Edmond, 6-4 G, Victory Christian

Matin Madadkar, 6-5 G, Torrey Pines

Greyson Mundis, 6-0 G, SFC

Percy Whittaker III, 6-3 G, Otay Ranch

Zion Applewhate, 6-5 W, Del Norte

Jayden Luckett, 6-7 F, Santa Fe Christian


2025



Jake Hall, 6-3 G, Carlsbad

JJ Sanchez, 6-5 F, Montgomery

Devin Hamilton, 6-5 W, Montgomery

Alek Sanchez, 6-4 PG, Montgomery

Xair Mendez, 6-2 G, Montgomery

Jayden Wade, 6-5 WF, San Diego

Chris Carrillo, 5-10 PG, La Jolla Country Day

Treyshawn Degrate, 5-10 PG, San Diego

CJ Coleman, 6-4 SG, Vista

Gavin Guinn, 6-2 G, Vista

Atreju De La Cruz, 6-1 G, Mission Bay

Isaiah Marte, 6-0 G, San Diego

Cody Shen, 6-2 G, Torrey Pines

Pablo Balderas, 6-5 F, Mission Bay

Treyvon Davis, 6-2 G, Mission Bay

Angel Escarcega, 5-10 G, Foothills Christian

Ashaun Mitchell, 6-3 G, Vista

Ayden Horn, 6-5 W, Rancho Buena Vista

Cody Myers, 6-5 F, Vista

Jordan Garner, 5-10 G, Carlsbad


2026



Ty Ingram, 6-2 G, San Ysidro

Jaden Bailes, 6-1 G, St. Augustine

Juju Lebel, 6-5 W, Foothills Christian

CJ Aldrich, 5-11 G, RBV

Jayden Gray, 6-0 G, Victory Christian

Alex Williams, 6-1 G, Steele Canyon

Zander Ovies, 6-1 G, Torrey Pines

Tevaris Green, 6-3 W, Torrey Pines

Wyatt Tilson, 6-2 G, La Jolla Country Day

Dax Hall, 5-11 PG, Santa Fe Christian

Coen Sponsel, 6-0 SG, Santa Fe Christian

Trenton Mehl, 6-0 G, Carlsbad

Xavier Guerrero, 6-5 F, Montgomery

Isaiah Owens, 6-3 W, Victory Christian

Mason Zennedjian, 6-0 G, Victory Christian

Salim Underwood, 6-3 W, Steele Canyon

Want to read more?

Subscribe to fulltimehoops.com to keep reading this exclusive post.

Comments

Couldn’t Load Comments
It looks like there was a technical problem. Try reconnecting or refreshing the page.

Recent post

No tags yet.

Search by Tags

Follow Us

  • Google+ Long Shadow
  • YouTube Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow
  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Pinterest Long Shadow
bottom of page